Privacy Policy

NOVA RENTALS IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU MAY PROVIDE TO US.

Should any personal information be collected, our commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. The information you provide to us is used to improve our customer service standards, fulfill orders, and/or provide the requested information. NOVA Rentals will not share any personal information you provide to us with any other organization unless you tell us to do so. Any collected information may be reviewed and updated and/or corrected upon request to designated NOVA Rentals' personnel. Our practices have been designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/). Changes may be made to this statement as internal changes require and site visitors are encouraged to return to this statement from time to time to check for changes.

PERSONNEL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

NOVA Rentals, will continually strive to maintain accurate records/ personnel information and safeguard their privacy at all times. Clients have the right to review, update, and/ or correct personnel information collected by the organization. Clients may review, update and/ or correct information during regular office hours and in the presence of the principal owner or designate.

WEBSITE POLICY

Personal information that is collected through this web site is on a volunteer basis. However, as with most sites, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers (“Cookie” technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include:

* The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet.
* The date and time you accessed the site.
* The Internet address of the Web site from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site.

This information is also used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The “Cookie Technology” does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

LINKS

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that NOVA Rentals is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This site is owned by NOVA Rentals. Any images, graphics, multimedia, or content is copyrighted by NOVA Rentals and the respectful owners, and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions.

The site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property which are the property of NOVA Rentals and the respectful owners. This content may not be copied or used for any purpose.

For further information regarding our commitment to privacy please contact NOVA Rentals' Privacy Compliance Officer:

Terry Harasym
Phone: 905-232-1977
Fax: 905-232-2177
Email: info@novarentals.ca